JEEPTALK.net: Right Click (IE8) - JEEPTALK.net

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Right Click (IE8) monitor clarity and Fire Fox install

#31 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 05:16 PM

anxious to see the results of this scan. thanks for responding. if you have a virus, I would certainly look into reinstalling your OS. when you bought the PC, did it come with a restore disk? or is it within your hard drive on a separate partition? most PC's now a days have it stored on your hard drive to save money of the CD's that are needed to put it on disks. if it is on your hard drive, look up how to get that off and onto a disk. worst case you can just install the upgrade to Win7 and hope it helps the issue.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#32 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 05:28 PM

Waiting on Norton. I'll let U know. Weird I couldn't do a SYS restore. Me and PC's :1thumb:

I haven't done the discs off the HD yet. I will be posting a WIN 7 upgrade ? in a few.

#33 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 05:42 PM

BTW- U High Tech guy's, let me add this: I can open a e-mail box and type in it and right click/copy/paste INTO A MS E_MAIL but not a web based e-mail like we have at church............go figure. Can't do it with any open browser.

?-does having my TOOLS tab and under that having compatibility setting set for all web pages mess things up? Is so, I forgot how to change it by opening the box and unchecking it.

Oh, Norton just finished=tracking cookies. Still can't right click top copy. :1thumb:

#34 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 05:46 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 3 2010, 05:42 PM, said:

?-does having my TOOLS tab and under that having compatibility setting set for all web pages mess things up? Is so, I forgot how to change it by opening the box and unchecking it.


change it back and see what happens..?
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#35 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:24 PM

NOPE. jsut the blue box w/the two different arrows for IE8 blogging or whatever that is.

I have issues.

#36 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:25 PM

I say just do the upgrade and cross your fingers bud.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#37 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:28 PM

and if that doesn't work I will get on line w/HP, they can deal w/it.

Hey, I thought got geek squad when I get a new PC. What happened to that deal?

P.S. I anm going to run the WIN7 set up now and then when the discs get here I will load..............Humm, better yet, I better wait on the discs. :1thumb:
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#38 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:30 PM

call HP right now then.. you shouldnt have to upgrade or reinstall your OS to fix a right click, ya know? just call them and see what they say. you have proved it is the OS and not your mouse by going from one to the other with the same results.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#39 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:33 PM

Cool, plus I can't SYS restore, says there is an error. Maybe when I copied/transfered stuff from my L-top it got corrupted cause I couldn't do a SYS restore on it either, same message.

NO what, I need my info on here. :banghead:

P.S. I just trandfered what I NEEDED.

#40 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:36 PM

do you have an external hard drive or anything you can use to transfer your files now before you call? worst case they will talk you through a restore and figure out the problem but you want your files backed up before then..
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#41 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 06:38 PM

NOPE, I don't have anything like that right now / big enough. SYS restore won't work.

Going to by some discs and make a back up of the sys then insert to fix. I hope it doesn't copy the stuff that is wrong.

It has t be from the other PC but on there I can right click w/mouse/keypad=L-top. go figure.

#42 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 08:31 PM

OK, HP says if I want it fixed I have to pay since it is not their OS system. The guy knew nothing. I told him like 5 -10 times and :nadda: :banghead: win I get Win 7 it might fix it then. I will make back up discs and start over or repair :banghead1:
Signed, New HP tech advisor who don't know nothing :banghead1:

P.S. SYS restore says I have to turn off Norton to doa SYS restore.

P.P.S. 5:30 here, just blows my mind how I live in the past from U guys.

#43 User is offline   Jim B 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 8,689
  • Joined: 30-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davie, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 08:37 PM

Jim, unistall Norton completely, reboot, do a sys repair. If all works reinstall norton but do your Win updates first.
Posted Image Posted Image
El Nińo
Experience is defined as something you get, after you need it.
Give the world the best you have. The best will come back to you...

There are no rules for good photographs, there are only good photographs.
"Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour." 9th Commandment.
"Speak not Evil of the absent for it is unjust." George Washington, Rule 89 of Civility and Decent Behavior.
Wheeling Gallery ----- E-Mail
Life Member: South Florida Jeep Club

#44 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 08:55 PM

Norton was preinstalled. SYS restore sys to disable Norton before doing it, I SHOULD KNOW THAT as many times as I do it :banghead:

Going to Wal-mart after church to get some discs to make a recovery set, then I will just do the recovery and everything SHOULD still be there. LIKE MY WIRELESS antenna USB program.

#45 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 05 February 2010 - 04:16 PM

OK, I reinstalled EVERY THING and the right click worked :ya: & I tested it.

UNTIL I installed the 60day trial of MS Office Pro. Now I am back to square one.

I can control C & V but in any forum body such as JT I can't right click to paste.

I copied this from the MS e-mail I got ( YOU MUST USE YOUR LICENSE KEY WITH THE COPY OF THE SOFTWARE THAT YOU DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL FROM THE SITE ) using right click and it is in a web setting/HTML I guess. But to paste it here I had to control V.

So, what gives! :2thumup:

Is it just cause it is a trial version?

#46 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 05 February 2010 - 05:09 PM

Look what I found but don't know how to access to fix... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827309

#47 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 08 February 2010 - 07:31 PM

I think Rollbar should be hired by MicroSoft as a product tester because he is able to find anything they may be wrong with any Software even if non of us will ever see it he will find it. :devilgrin: :rof: :rof:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#48 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 08 February 2010 - 08:05 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 5 2010, 02:09 PM, said:

Look what I found but don't know how to access to fix... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827309


WELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL ?


View PostJeepNWilly, on Feb 8 2010, 04:31 PM, said:

I think Rollbar should be hired by MicroSoft as a product tester because he is able to find anything they may be wrong with any Software even if non of us will ever see it he will find it. :devilgrin: :rof: :rof:



U guy's ain't got nothing on me :rof:

#49 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 08 February 2010 - 09:21 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 8 2010, 08:05 PM, said:

WELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL ?

That link says something about a Symbol Commander.
See if you have that in your Programs and Features or what it was called in XP Add Remove Programs.

Quote

This behavior may occur when you have Sensiva Symbol Commander installed and running.

Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#50 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 02:58 PM

OK, THIS WILL BLOW YOUR MIND.

I just opened up the HP windows help/support (the window that opens up on the desk top) & I copied/pasted something from there, GO FIGURE:banghead: Maybe it's not a web page per-say but :usjeep:

I can't wait until I get my MS Office/Win7.

I'll keep U all posted cause I know U want to know the answer :)
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#51 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 February 2010 - 03:50 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 11 2010, 02:58 PM, said:

OK, THIS WILL BLOW YOUR MIND.

I just opened up the HP windows help/support (the window that opens up on the desk top) & I copied/pasted something from there, GO FIGURE:banghead: Maybe it's not a web page per-say but :usjeep:

I can't wait until I get my MS Office/Win7.

I'll keep U all posted cause I know U want to know the answer :)

Have you tried using another browser like firefox to see if right click works on there?
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#52 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 04:14 PM

Nope, I can though and Iwill get back to you...maybe IE8 is corrupted.

#53 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 04:33 PM

Quote

Have you tried using another browser like firefox to see if right click works on there?
^^^^^^^I copied this w/right click.

John 3:16 (New King James Version)

16 For God so loved the world that He gave His only begotten Son, that whoever believes in Him should not perish but have everlasting life.



^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ I just copied and pasted this from two different web pages with FFOX. :usjeep:

So now what? Do I delete IE8 or what happens when I do my up grade?

I'm on FFOX now, but not my default, really don't like it but .........

#54 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 05:02 PM

So I guess U CAN'T have multiple tabs open like in IE8, right. When using F-Fox.

#55 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 February 2010 - 05:24 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 11 2010, 05:02 PM, said:

So I guess U CAN'T have multiple tabs open like in IE8, right. When using F-Fox.

yes you can
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#56 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:33 PM

View PostJeepNWilly, on Feb 11 2010, 02:24 PM, said:

yes you can



With out manually opening them? I look in the :1thumb: section :score10:

1. NOW, how would one go about FIXING IE8?

2. How would one go about DELETING IE8?

3. When I recover to the new OS and wipe everything out I could just leave IE8 and not start it up. From what I have learned :) over the years of OS recovery systems :good: is if you don't start it, it won't affect anything but it is still on the system.

So, here we go again :usjeep:

#57 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:36 PM

You can't uninstall it since it is part of Windows but you can choose not to use it. When you install firefox it will ask you to set it as the default browser.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#58 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:39 PM

Is there a way to fix it.?

I really don't want to try it after teh new OS is in place cause once I click on the BLUE "E" for the internet it down loads from the system. If I do not then it will stay dormant.

#59 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:44 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 11 2010, 07:39 PM, said:

Is there a way to fix it.?

I really don't want to try it after teh new OS is in place cause once I click on the BLUE "E" for the internet it down loads from the system. If I do not then it will stay dormant.

:) there is no dormant to anything like that. It is always there and will always be there nomatter what you do. It is up to the user to use it or not. :usjeep:

I will keep searching for a fix
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#60 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 11 February 2010 - 07:45 PM

Thanks, still looking for the multi tabs for FFox.

OOPS- found it http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Multip...bl=n&s=tabs

Man this right click is nice.

Signed, New tester for F-Fox browser :usjeep:

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Fast Reply

  
Miami Jeep Fort Lauderdale Jeep Dealer