JEEPTALK.net: Right Click (IE8) - JEEPTALK.net

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Right Click (IE8) monitor clarity and Fire Fox install

#1 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 01:26 PM

How come I can right click on the desk top but not on the forum/my forum or any other web page/picture. (new PC)

#2 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 01:38 PM

new pc.. Windows 7 or Vista? I wouldnt assume you bought a new one with xp but could have installed it. preferences are different amongst the 3. but generally speaking, you should, by default be able to right click anywhere. sure it isnt left handed settings?
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#3 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 02:11 PM

No, I can right click on the desktop but when I want to right click on properities for a picture or to copy/paste I can't.

Running VISTA but will upgrade to Win7 this week for free (got one of the last VISTA machines, cheap). Quad core, 750 gig and 7gigs of ram to start.

Also, my screen was very clear (the writing) but I took the tower home last night (hooked it to a small screen)(the one that came w/the machine is a 23") and now when I hooked it back up in the office the words arn't clear, kind of blury/fuzzy.

Signed,
New testing station for VISTA/WIN7 :rof:

#4 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 02:13 PM

not sure whats going on with your mouse. but for the screen issue, on your desktop right click and choose display options. set your resolution all the way to the right. this will give you the optimal viewing resolution suggested.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#5 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 02:36 PM

That did it on the display, thanks, nice and crisp, but small.

still no right clicky :rof:

Thank you again,

#6 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 02:38 PM

ok, now take it back one setting at a time to the left and fine which you like best for size. this is where the resolution is user specific. I would suggest 1080x1024 or 1024 x 768 but your monitor and video card might have one a little more in the middle of those that you like aswell.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#7 User is offline   Trailblazer 

  • Second Lieutenant
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 240
  • Joined: 11-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL 33183

Posted 29 January 2010 - 03:08 PM

The quick fix for that is the use CTRL, ALT, ▼ (down arrow). Works everytime.
BUILD IN PROCESS:
YJ, Chevy 350/th350/np208, front & rear stretch, MileMarker 12k winch, D44 w/ OX Locker & 4.88's,
12-bolt w/ Detroit Locker & 4.88's, 38.50x14.50r15 TSL/SX, 15x14 Centerline Wheels

#8 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:13 PM

View PostBrian, on Jan 29 2010, 11:38 AM, said:

ok, now take it back one setting at a time to the left and fine which you like best for size. this is where the resolution is user specific. I would suggest 1080x1024 or 1024 x 768 but your monitor and video card might have one a little more in the middle of those that you like aswell.



1920x1080 is what it is at, if I go down one click then it gets fuzzy.

Oh well. thanks

#9 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:16 PM

you have to keep going down 1 by 1 in order to find the right resolution for your screen and preferences. some in the middle of 1024x768 and 1920x1080 are for wide screens in different sizes, square screens in different sizes, etc. again, just go 1 by 1 and I am sure you will find something you like. it will be fuzzy for a few, the pop up crisp and bigger eventually.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#10 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:18 PM

OK, I'll try it.

23" monitor wide screen, takes for ever to scroll over w/the trac ball mouse

#11 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:25 PM

whats the model? maybe a specs will show which resolutions it would handle?
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#12 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:38 PM

I couldn't wait any longer so I got a Pc for the office.

HP Pavilion
Monitor-w2338h - 23" - Full HD 1080p LCD
Model-a6863w - with VISTA but a FREE upgrade to MS7
7gig memory
750 HD
AMD Phenom x4 - 9150e Quad core processor
64 bit
Dvd burner etc.

Got it cheap cause they wanted to get rid of the VISTA and it was the last one.

Now what to do w/the free upgrade to 7 for this PC. My L-top is still Vista :cry1:

#13 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:41 PM

any of these setting SHOULD work. up to you wether you like the format.

Resolution Formats
640 x 480 @ 60 Hz
720 x 400 @ 70 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60 Hz
832 x 624 @ 75 Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60 Hz and 75 Hz
1152 x 870 @ 75 Hz
1280 x 720 @ 60 Hz
1280 x 960 @ 60 Hz
1280 x 1024 @ 60 Hz and 75 Hz
1440 x 900 @ 60 Hz
1600 x 1000 @ 60 Hz
1680 x 1050 @ 60 Hz
1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz

as for the Win7 upgrade, up to you which you use but 7 uses alot of memory like Vista. I would install it on the one with more. in this case, you have 7GB of RAM on this desktop. I would suggest using it on that one. if I am not mistaken though, you can use the serial number 2 times "(home and work)"
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#14 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:44 PM

Cool, I'll look into it-WIN7

I will have a question about one proceedure refering to my wireless antenna when I am ready.

Thanks for the help.

#15 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:48 PM

email me anytime if you need help. im sure there is alot of knowledge around here, but Willy and myself have jobs in the IT field and I am sure you will get taken care of bud. too bad we never met before you left.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#16 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 29 January 2010 - 04:51 PM

Thank you very very very much.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#17 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 30 January 2010 - 10:19 PM

Still can't right click on properties to highlight for pictures to put on the forum [img][/img].

Weird.

#18 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 01 February 2010 - 02:39 PM

I guess I stumped the experts.

I downloaded the drivers for the mouse (which was working perfectly) in hoping to use the RIGHT CLICK and no change.

NOTE: I can use the right click (CUT/PASTE) on everything (word, desktop etc) except forum/web pages. If I control C and go to word or somehting then I can right click and paste. Go figure :lol:

So what say YE!

Running Logitech Ball number T-RA18 and it is an old one but works well.

#19 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 01 February 2010 - 02:48 PM

I didnt get an email that you posted on this or would have sooner.. man, I dont know what to tell you. very very odd. I have asked around and no luck, it either works always or doesnt you know? hmm..
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#20 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 01 February 2010 - 02:52 PM

Must be a VISTA thing. It use to work b-4 I updated all the stuff.

I just don't know how I am going to post a picture if I can not right click to get the properties of the picture to highlight to the [img] tabs on a forum.

Maybe I will just :lol: again and see if that fixes it. :rof:

P.S. I didn't realize the amout of TECH support I needed or questions about the PC's until we moved all teh posts into this new section. :shock: I am very greatful though for all of you and the help. :lol: :lol:

#21 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 01 February 2010 - 03:32 PM

Is it a setting on the PC its-self. Seems like something won't let it copy on any web page/www.

Hey JimB, ask admin in VA or Turkey :lol:

#22 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:26 PM

OK, I tried the MOUSE that came with the PC and it to does not right click on any forum body but will do it anywhere else.

What gives here. Could it be a setting in the PC? Should I call HP tech support?


Should I restore the PC back to FACTORY SPECS :1thumb:

#23 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:28 PM

I have NO CLUE buddy. restoring it wouldnt change anything. you have tried 2 different mouse's (mice?) have you called Geek Squad and asked this question?
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#24 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:31 PM

Nope, no geek squad. they cost $

#25 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:36 PM

so only desktop right click works… what about applications? word, outlook, etc
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#26 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 03:41 PM

ALL right click applications work in word, desktop, http bar etc.

Right click does not work in any forum body. If I wanted to copy something you wrote (highlight/copy VIA right click, I can't) I can highlight but :nono: copy.

I can go to my gallery and expand a picture but to copy the http: address I need to right click & I can't. it just seems to be on web pages. Like it is disabled.

Just now I highlighted the Jeeptalk HTTP address and I was able to copy it but I can't paste it in the forum body. :1thumb: maybe when I upgreade to WIN 7 it might work but I doubt it.

Brand new HP machine.

#27 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 04:01 PM

I am stumped bud. I asked around here. Network Engineer for my company. other Software / Hardware guys.. nothing.

maybe a fresh install of Vista will help but I doubt it. what it WILL do is reset all your settings. not too sure an upgrade would do that.
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#28 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 04:38 PM

I just tried to do a SYS restore and it wouldn't work. Something is going on.

#29 User is offline   Brian 

  • Colonel
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,435
  • Joined: 11-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delray Beach, FL

Posted 03 February 2010 - 04:42 PM

do you have an anti virus program? do a full scan..

did you get my PM?
90 YJ 4.2 - 3" BL / 4" RC Lift / 33x12.5x15 TSL Swampers / Smittybuilt XRC-10
2003 Dodge Ram Quad Cab
Member: Square Headlight Intense Team
Member: South Florida Jeep Club
Always looking to get dirty…
…daddy to be... 8/27/10

"If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them"
"Dont quote me on anything i say from knowledge.. only experience"

#30 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 03 February 2010 - 04:50 PM

Yep, came w/ Norton. I will scan.

PM answered in post.

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Fast Reply

  
Miami Jeep Fort Lauderdale Jeep Dealer