JEEPTALK.net: VISTA Problem - JEEPTALK.net

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

VISTA Problem restore

#31 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 01:19 PM

Willy, I went to the security tab and UNCHECKED the LOCAL INTERNET sites on the INTERNET OPTIONS/SECURITY tab. LEAVING the TRUSTED internet sites checked. Now it tells me my PC might be @ risk. Hum

Says check box to enable PROTECTION MODE.

So If I check teh enable box then every site I go to my PC will think it is secure.

Jim, I guess I U don't want any part of VISTA now :shock:

SEE, now everything opens up on the same address bar. It use to be on two different bars.

I just hope the PC doesn't think everythiing I open is secure with this featue checked.


#32 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 01:19 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 02:09 PM, said:

Hey Mr. VISTA expert :shock:


How do I make the non secure sites non secure so they dont pop up on the same window bar tab as my others?

What do you mean? do you want a new window or tab to be started when going to a different site?
I do not have IE7 here at work so I cannot look thru the settings. Unfortunately we use IE6
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#33 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 01:27 PM

Well B-4 all this IE8 stuff when I would fire up the LTop I would have:

web mail
JT
CCJ
S2Mud
on one browser tab bar/multiple windows on one bar.

I use to have two browser bars with my other sites on them:
rr.com
Jeep forum
some others etc.


NOW
I have everything opening up on the same bar.

I went to the Internet OPTIONS and opened the box, clicked on security tab.

There U will find the internet earth icon, local, trusted sites, restricted sites etc.

ONLY my trusted site & the earth internet site was enabled but now windows says if the others aren't enabled then I am venerable to attack.

So, everything opens under the same bar and I'm not sure if this is GOOD.

#34 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 02:05 PM

That box

You are saying that you do not have any of those other icons below except globe and trusted sites?

If I understand those correctly they are to classify your websites and IE will behave differently. For example I have JT listed in trusted so that pop-ups don't get whacked especially the image link button when posting.

Picture below is from IE6 so it may look different then yours
Posted Image

Now were you have a JT issue when using IE8? IE8 has an icon right next to the address bar to the right that has a paper that looks like it is broken. That icon turns on backwards compatability mode which I use because the standard ways has issues with posting videos and other post options in JT.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#35 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 02:14 PM

ya, I understand that.

When I was using IE :shock: 8 I had to use compatability mode a lot, & when I right clicked then a small window icon opened up and I wanted me to blog, windows live etc. box appeared. Weird cause I had the accellerator turned on.

YES WILLY, the picture U show is about the same w/out the box.

If U tell me how to grab that picture (screen shot) I can show it to U. Now I have not pop ups blocked cause IE7 thinks it is secure along w/JT/CCJ etc.

#36 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 02:18 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 03:14 PM, said:

ya, I understand that.

When I was using IE :shock: 8 I had to use compatability mode a lot, & when I right clicked then a small window icon opened up and I wanted me to blog, windows live etc. box appeared. Weird cause I had the accellerator turned on.

YES WILLY, the picture U show is about the same w/out the box.

If U tell me how to grab that picture (screen shot) I can show it to U. Now I have not pop ups blocked cause IE7 thinks it is secure along w/JT/CCJ etc.

press ALT + PrintScreen button
open MSPaint and press Ctrl +V to paste it then save it and attach it to the post.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#37 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 03:09 PM

Nope don't work.

ALT + Insert/Prt SC tab. No worky in MSPaint

On Laptop.

Sure I don't have to shift Print?

#38 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 03:21 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 04:09 PM, said:

Nope don't work.

ALT + Insert/Prt SC tab. No worky in MSPaint

On Laptop.

Sure I don't have to shift Print?


Alt + PrtSc = print screen of active window
PrtSc = print screen of entire desktop

Shift + Insert or Ctrl + V to paste in MSPaint
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#39 User is offline   Jack H 

  • Major
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 989
  • Joined: 28-May 03
  • Location:Plantation, Fl.

Posted 24 August 2009 - 07:54 PM

Wow!!! Am I glad I don't use Vista. Had it on one of my computers and deleted it and loaded XP Pro. I am waiting for Windows8. I understand it solves most of the Vista problems. Some people I know are working with the Beta version and really like it.
2005 Wrangler Unlimited Rubicon
Patriot blue
4" Pro Comp Coil spring lift w/Pro Comp shocks, sway bar disconnects. Steering box & custom "Animal Garage" engine & control arm skid plates. Front Jeeperman bumper, rear LoD bumper w/tire carrier, XJ front tie rod. 33" Dick Cepec mud country tires on black steel rims. Overhead console w/CB radio, GPS. Tuffy rear security drawer, Mile Marker 12,000 lb winch.

Posted Image
Paved roads are a fine example of needless government spending

#40 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:07 PM

Nope, I did it all and it won't load into MSPaint.

Oh well.

#41 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:14 PM

View PostJack H, on Aug 24 2009, 08:54 PM, said:

Wow!!! Am I glad I don't use Vista. Had it on one of my computers and deleted it and loaded XP Pro. I am waiting for Windows8.

Hmm sit tight because you will be waiting a loooong time for Windows 8 :shock: I would suggest going to Windows 7 before since it is almost out :lol:
I think you meant to say Windows 7 :whistle: :click:

It is funny because I hear a lot of people who seem to have issues with Vista. I have been using Vista since it came out and I have not had any problems with it. I have a good friend at work who has had his copy as long as me and the same no issues.
My gut feeling is that since Vista was the first OS that changed drastically since the time when Windows 95 people tend to dislike it as it works differently than what they are used to. I see it as a learning curve, once you get used to it and learn how use it you will be fine and actually start liking it.

The biggest change is that because of the complete overhaul they did on it there are compatibility issues with older apps and some software vendors had to rewrite the apps to support the new Kernel. I am sure there will be lots of people who will also dislike Windows 7 but how fast technology changes nowadays it is better to stay current because in a blink of an eye you will be so far behind that you will not know where to begin.

I have also installed the Beta Windows 7 and that one too has lots of changes to it but is actually crashed on me so I uninstalled it. It was an ealier beta which is understandable.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#42 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:19 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:07 PM, said:

Nope, I did it all and it won't load into MSPaint.

Oh well.

1. Open the IE7 Security window you want to take a screen shot of.
2. Do the Alt + PrtSc again (hold Alt the press PrtSc while still holding Alt)

3. Open MSPaint located under Start > All Programs > Accessories > Paint

4. Go to the Edit menu of MSPaint and select Paste
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#43 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:21 PM

I love XP due to use but Vista is nice as well. The only thing to me, a novice is that they bundle stuff and I can't find it ans some things are foreign to me. I really don't now how to use it fully, maybe if I did it would be better. My choice is XP but that is just me. I would hate to start on Windows 8 cause U all would have a veeeerrrrrrrryyyyyyy long post on issues from me :shock:

I appreciate all the help from time to time & when I am ready for the tower (need $) repair from tiger direct I will post. Still wanting the stuff we talked about.

#44 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:26 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:21 PM, said:

I love XP due to use but Vista is nice as well. The only thing to me, a novice is that they bundle stuff and I can't find it ans some things are foreign to me. I really don't now how to use it fully, maybe if I did it would be better. My choice is XP but that is just me. I would hate to start on Windows 8 cause U all would have a veeeerrrrrrrryyyyyyy long post on issues from me :click:

I appreciate all the help from time to time & when I am ready for the tower (need $) repair from tiger direct I will post. Still wanting the stuff we talked about.

I am always glad to help where I can :shock:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#45 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:28 PM

Willy, the PASTE tab under EDIT in Paint is NOT highlighted. It is light grey and can not click on it. So something is NOT enabled then. That is why I am having problems I bet.

#46 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:32 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:28 PM, said:

Willy, the PASTE tab under EDIT in Paint is NOT highlighted. It is light grey and can not click on it. So something is NOT enabled then. That is why I am having problems I bet.

hmm strange
What make and model of LapTop do you have so I can look it up for the keyboard layout
I have seen cases that you will need to press the Function key to get the print sc to work.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#47 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:34 PM

View PostJeepNWilly, on Aug 24 2009, 09:32 PM, said:

hmm strange
What make and model of LapTop do you have so I can look it up for the keyboard layout
I have seen cases that you will need to press the Function key to get the print sc to work.


HP Pavilion DV6226us Entertainment note book.

Don't know how to entertain w/it :shock:

#48 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:35 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:34 PM, said:

HP Pavilion DV6226us Entertainment note book.

Don't know how to entertain w/it :shock:

You must not understand the entertain part of it very well but in-fact you are doing it right now. You are entertaining all of us with your questions :click:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#49 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:38 PM

:click: I just fell out of my chair & almost :shock: my chocolate chip cookies.

#50 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:42 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:38 PM, said:

:click: I just fell out of my chair & almost :shock: my chocolate chip cookies.

:whistle:

try FN + PrtSC or FN + Alt + PrtSc and then paste it in paint
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#51 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:46 PM

View PostJeepNWilly, on Aug 24 2009, 09:42 PM, said:

:click:

try FN + PrtSC or FN + Alt + PrtSc and then paste it in paint


OK. FN like in the keys on the key board or the "F"keys on the top = F5 etc.

I tried the FN but nadda. Tried them all.

I love VISTA :shock:

#52 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 08:50 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 09:46 PM, said:

OK. FN like in the keys on the key board or the "F"keys on the top = F5 etc.

I tried the FN but nadda

If you look towards the bottom left near the Ctrl there should be a key labled FN or Fn
Hold FN key then press PrtSc while holding FN key then go tp paint and see if the paste option is available

Posted Image
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#53 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:00 PM

OK got it worked.

NOW, when I paste it to save to my gallery it looks like this.

Posted Image

Can't get it to full screen & I tried to streach it.

LET ME try another paint program.

#54 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:06 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 10:00 PM, said:

OK got it worked.

NOW, when I paste it to save to my gallery it looks like this.

Posted Image

Can't get it to full screen & I tried to streach it.

LET ME try another paint program.

yeah because the canvas is huge.
If you open paint and go to the Image menu and select Attributes
A small Attributes windows opens type 10 in the width and 10 in the height. This will set up your paint canvas when you paste it will grow to the exact size of the image you prtsc
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#55 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:06 PM

Ok couldn't get the background out of there. I feel like a, hummm, rookie. I tried to close the background but NADDA. It copies it.

#56 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:11 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 10:06 PM, said:

Ok couldn't get the background out of there. I feel like a, hummm, rookie. I tried to close the background but NADDA. It copies it.

try this

Quote

yeah because the canvas is huge.
If you open paint and go to the Image menu and select Attributes
A small Attributes windows opens type 10 in the width and 10 in the height. This will set up your paint canvas when you paste it will grow to the exact size of the image you prtsc

Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#57 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:11 PM

OK I used 10 & it went to a small dot so I just made it bigger some how. :scratch:

Posted Image

What was the original question :rof:

Anyway see the enabled box. Well it is enabled for all and now everything opens on the same browser bar tab instead of two different browser bars.

#58 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:14 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 10:11 PM, said:

OK I used 10 & it went to a small dot so I just made it bigger some how. :scratch:

Posted Image

Each of those zones are for you to add the sites you want as trusted or restricted as well as local. (local are for internal networks)

You select trusted and then select Sites button and you can add JT to the trusted list.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#59 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:17 PM

I have the trusted sites on there but the ones I have NOT trusted still show up on the same browser bar & it did not do that B-4 I upgraded to IE8. Since Deletion of IE8 they remain on the same browser.

Hummm.

See the box---enable protection mode..........when that box is checked then they are in the same browser & when not the PC says I am vernable to attack..... I guess I can just leave it since I do have JT/CCJ etc. in the trusted mode.

#60 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 24 August 2009 - 09:21 PM

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 10:17 PM, said:

I have the trusted sites on there but the ones I have NOT trusted still show up on the same browser bar & it did not do that B-4 I upgraded to IE8. Since Deletion of IE8 they remain on the same browser.

Hummm.

Uncheck Protected Sites from Local Intranet and Trusted Sites

View PostRollbar, on Aug 24 2009, 10:17 PM, said:

I have the trusted sites on there but the ones I have NOT trusted still show up on the same browser bar & it did not do that B-4 I upgraded to IE8. Since Deletion of IE8 they remain on the same browser.

Hummm.

See the box---enable protection mode..........when that box is checked then they are in the same browser & when not the PC says I am vernable to attack..... I guess I can just leave it since I do have JT/CCJ etc. in the trusted mode.

For Internet (Globe) and Restricted it should be selected but for trusted and local intranet you do not need it selected.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Fast Reply

  
Miami Jeep Fort Lauderdale Jeep Dealer