JEEPTALK.net: Computer Fried/Need New One - JEEPTALK.net

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Computer Fried/Need New One

#31 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 07 March 2009 - 06:10 PM

Motherboard CPU bundles

operating systems

I like having my own operating system disc as I don't have to worry about OEM crap.

I just put together a dual core CPU, 2 gig ram, 250 HD for about $500. I am reusing DVD writer form old computer. I figure to buy it would cost about $1K or more.
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#32 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 06:18 PM

So basically, I could get a MB, but why would I need a OPSystem. Isn't it built into the Hd. But from what I've read the HD is a EIDE and teh new ones are the other type. I do have XP home addition/old version upgrade form win.98 but I guess I need the full version. And w/the full version as seen on you link it doesn't have AOL and all that garbage, correct.

#33 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 06:23 PM

What does it mean by mother bundles & for my needs I guess I would need a 2core but what do the HZ mean, speed.

Hows this one.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=B69-2013

I have no idea what all this means. If I install the MB then HD I would then transfer data or install a new OS.

#34 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 07 March 2009 - 06:43 PM

You would need RAM with that, as well as a a CPU fan. You would need a fan no matter what, they never come w/ them.

You would install an operating system, then take the data from your HD and copy it to the HD that you would need w/ the new MB. You only gto 6 gigs left on our HD now, so getting a new one i swaht needs to be done anyways.

QWhen you install an OS, it gets configured w. the hardware you have in the 'puter you are installing it on. I have used an HD that had an OS on it and swapped it to another MB. It was a real PITA and never worked right.

Just hink, if you get a complete new OS, you never have to but another one.

You probably do'y need a quad core CPU, although it would be nice. I would spend the money on a dual core w/ 2 gigs ram,
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#35 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 06:54 PM

I can use these fans, power supply, CD/DVDR correct. Then I would need the drivers for them as well.

Posted Image

Also, How do I know if this MB takes the DDR or DDR2, what HD goes w/this board :scratch:

Peach wants this taken care of cause, ............. well, w/out a PC (L-top don't coun't) she knows I get withdrawls from JT and other Jeep forums. :1thumb:

So, MB, Ram, HD, OS, Transfer old HD Data. Complete. But I wouldn't know where to hook anything up, I guess it comes w/a book.

P.S. Peach just called & wants me to go to B-Buy and others & look, we will C.

#36 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 07:00 PM

?

Would it be better to go w/the VISTA since the XP is no longer supported as much.

What's the difference between Vista home Premium and Business or Ultimate.

Also between 32 bit & 64 bit.

Does MS Office come w/the OS you purchase or does it have to be added?

If U buy a seperate OS & SP1 (service pack) can U down load the new updates like SP2 etc. when MS comes out w/them since U didn't buy a bundled unit from B-Buy etc.?

See Admin, Willy was right :scratch:

#37 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 07 March 2009 - 07:49 PM

The fan you may not be able to use. It is CPU socket dependant.

I don't know what RAM you MB takes, I would just get new RAM for the new MB.

Personally, I like XP and do not want to go to Vista. I have Vista on a LT.

The I don't know the differences w/ Vista, but w/ Xp you get more things that you can do.

64 bit is suppossed to be better, I have never used it, so I can't comment on it.

When you buy the OS, you can get all the updatees that MS has for it.

The OS does not come w/ Office, that is a separate software bundle.

Oh, the MBs come w/ instructions, in this case READ THEM FIRST! :rof:
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#38 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 08:04 PM

View PostJeepinIan, on Mar 7 2009, 07:49 PM, said:

Personally, I like XP and do not want to go to Vista. I have Vista on a LT.

I agree w/the XP system but one day the XP will be like Win98 and a upgrade will be needed.

Quote

Oh, the MBs come w/ instructions, in this case READ THEM FIRST! :)


U know I only look @ pics. :)

So, IF I go w/this I just but the guts & put them in the HP case I have now, correct?

OK, I'll lay everything out and see if I missed anything. Then I'll compare to a crackerjack bundle.

Stay tuned :rof:
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image <----CLICK

#39 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 08:33 PM

Remember, I'm trying to keep the cost DOWN, if I can build it for/close to a Bust buy one then good deal.

1. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=B69-2013 - MB - This comes w/the Processor (CPU) right? $189.99

2. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...p;sku=TSD-750AS - HD $89.99

3. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=K24-5844 + I have a brand new 1gig DDR2. I can use regular RAM or do I need a dual channel, or is Dual channel just two sticks. $12.99ea.

4. Can I use my old power supply? - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Ca...=Power-Supplies $30.00 +/-

5. Fan, but which one for this MB - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/ca...&srkey=fans // http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/ca...essor-Fans& // Do I need a HD fan? $25.00 +/-

6. DVD/CD - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Ca...=CD-DVD-Burners // http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...p;sku=S167-4520 $39.99

7. Modem - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=U13-4062 // Do I need this or does the MB have the Ethernet hook up. $29.99

8. Sound Card - don't even know but 30 bucks sounds good to me // http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Ca...me=Sounds-Cards $35.00

9. OS - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...5&CatId=306 $189.00

Total-$654.94 w/two ram sticks. Wow

#40 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 07 March 2009 - 10:18 PM

Quote

1. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=B69-2013 - MB - This comes w/the Processor (CPU) right? $189.99

2. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...p;sku=TSD-750AS - HD $89.99

3. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=K24-5844 + I have a brand new 1gig DDR2. I can use regular RAM or do I need a dual channel, or is Dual channel just two sticks. $12.99ea.


That all looks good, you just need DDR2 RAM. A second stick might or might not work. MB bundle does come w/ a CPU.


Quote

4. Can I use my old power supply? - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Ca...=Power-Supplies $30.00 +/-


Your power supply wioll not connect to the SATA drives.

Quote



You need one for an AMD 2+, which is what the MB you have listed supports.

Quote



As long as it's SATA drive, you're OK.

Quote

7. Modem - http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...mp;sku=U13-4062 // Do I need this or does the MB have the Ethernet hook up. $29.99

8. Sound Card - don't even know but 30 bucks sounds good to me // http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Ca...me=Sounds-Cards $35.00


Both of these are on the MB.


Quote



Looks good.


OR

You could go THIS WAY and add THIS FAN using THIS GEL )so the heat sink does it's job the best it can, for a lot less money.




Be sure to still get the DVD drive.
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#41 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 10:30 PM

Look - 500 gig but comes w/all the garbage and U don't have a OS, U have to do the DVD thing.
http://www.officedepot.com/catalog/search....7&Ne=307622

Wow- so I get this-

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Se...u=M452-2671%20A $219.00 + 19.98 + 15.00 + 30.00 + 189.00OS =$472.95

Comes w/moden etc built in and BIOS. Basically, put it together w/the DVD and Install the OS and transfer teh old HD info and go.

I would get two of these OR does the package come w/this SIZE Ram. I see two but would rather get the bigger ones. Speed man, speed.

Cool, thank you very much for your help Ian/willy, I'll let you know.

#42 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 07 March 2009 - 10:52 PM

:rof:
http://www.nextag.com/HP-Pavilion-Slimline...9061D3FC903193E

http://www.nextag.com/HP-Pavilion-Slimline...0381/specs-html

I see they list comparison prices but not sure where to pick one of these up at if I were to do so.

#43 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 08 March 2009 - 06:46 PM

Those 2 HP's appear to be the same machine.

It's all about how much work you want to put into a 'puter. time = money.
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#44 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 08 March 2009 - 08:13 PM

Yes they are the same, just a different link. I'm gonna see what's up and go from there but I like what U posted and I like the fact of owning my own copy of a OS. Plus I hate all that AOL etc etc garbage on the pre-installs.

Thanks for the help all, I'll keep U posted.

#45 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 08 March 2009 - 09:17 PM

I found how much MB's costs for a HP A705W

http://www.bizrate.c...otherboard.html

#46 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 08 March 2009 - 09:34 PM

Wow!!!, I spend a few days celebrating my 14th wedding anniversary and look at all I missed.

32 bit or 64 bit. Basically is a larger memory address space the problem is that most software out there are still being developed based on 32bit. Some will work on a 64bit PC but others amy not. I would say stay with 32 bit since not all apps will work on 64 bit like your AutoCad unless you get AutoCad 2009.

I have used http://www.pricewatch.com at tim when building PC's
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#47 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 08 March 2009 - 09:53 PM

Thanks for the link Willy, see what happens when you go play with the wife instead of us :) Thinking about saving my $ & going w/the Bare Bones Ian suggested and getting my own OS, but in the mean time my ears are still open, just in case.

Major question to follow, remember a few weeks ago I was talking about speed on my two PC's. Well the one that :beer: had a clog or choke down in it some where and no one (others) could figure it out. At the modem it was full bore but at the PC it was at half speed.

Here's the question, would the choke down be in the HD or on the MB. I know U can't give a definite but usually they are in the MB right if everything is working good off the HD.

Signed,
Getting better at VISTA :think:

#48 User is offline   JeepinIan 

  • Major General
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,384
  • Joined: 01-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, Fl USA

Posted 08 March 2009 - 11:00 PM

It was probably the MB, although there is a chance that there was a software conflict.
Ian Stewart

If you don't fight for the trails, there won't be any trails to fight for.

What you get by achieving your goals is not as important as what you become by achieving your goals.
Zig Ziglar

"War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling that thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature and has no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself." ....

John Stuart Mill

#49 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 09 March 2009 - 07:48 AM

View PostRollbar, on Mar 8 2009, 09:53 PM, said:

Thanks for the link Willy, see what happens when you go play with the wife instead of us :) Thinking about saving my $ & going w/the Bare Bones Ian suggested and getting my own OS, but in the mean time my ears are still open, just in case.

Major question to follow, remember a few weeks ago I was talking about speed on my two PC's. Well the one that :beer: had a clog or choke down in it some where and no one (others) could figure it out. At the modem it was full bore but at the PC it was at half speed.

Here's the question, would the choke down be in the HD or on the MB. I know U can't give a definite but usually they are in the MB right if everything is working good off the HD.

Signed,
Getting better at VISTA :think:


The HD is just for storage. All prgrams load up to memory and run from there. They will use the RAM memory as well as the HD swap space. I have never seen a HD get slower because it is going bad. Most of the time you will start see bad sectors showing up. I have also notice a HD become read only a few days before crashing.

As far as the choke down it is more like software on you PC like spyware. They are known for choking up a PC. Also if your CPU fan is not working or if your heat fins under the fan are clogged with dust and the CPU cannot get as cool as it needs to be they will throttle down to prevent overheating.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#50 User is offline   SeaMonkey 

  • First Lieutenant
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 319
  • Joined: 28-June 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 09 March 2009 - 09:10 AM

I guess I'll say it: Have you considered a Mac?

I appears you don't even need a high-end one since most of your computing is internet stuff and Microsoft Office stuff. You seem like a perfect candidate for the Mac-mini. (Yes, they run Windows OS and Mac OS) Ask around, look into it...just a thought.
- 2000 TJ with big rubbery tires for going on trails and stuff.

#51 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 09 March 2009 - 09:34 AM

View PostSeaMonkey, on Mar 9 2009, 10:10 AM, said:

I guess I'll say it: Have you considered a Mac?

I appears you don't even need a high-end one since most of your computing is internet stuff and Microsoft Office stuff. You seem like a perfect candidate for the Mac-mini. (Yes, they run Windows OS and Mac OS) Ask around, look into it...just a thought.


Nope, never thought of it. Most of my programs are windows though. Any suggestions, plans, software etc? I did use a MAC at a wedding one time and to me it ws hard to navigate but i wasn't use to it. Felt like I had to call everything up manually...not sure but that was my perception. Still open..............

Willy I do have Super AntiSpyware, Super AdBlocker (same company, lifetime service) & Malware installed on all PC/L-Top.

#52 User is offline   92SquareEye 

  • Colonel
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,760
  • Joined: 13-January 05
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:xxxxx

Posted 09 March 2009 - 10:25 AM

View PostSeaMonkey, on Mar 9 2009, 10:10 AM, said:

I guess I'll say it: Have you considered a Mac?

I appears you don't even need a high-end one since most of your computing is internet stuff and Microsoft Office stuff. You seem like a perfect candidate for the Mac-mini. (Yes, they run Windows OS and Mac OS) Ask around, look into it...just a thought.

X2

-dave

#53 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 09 March 2009 - 10:27 AM

Rollbar when you get the forum created make sure you have Admin keep the MAC guys out of it. :think:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#54 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 09 March 2009 - 10:33 AM

View PostJeepNWilly, on Mar 9 2009, 11:27 AM, said:

Rollbar when you get the forum created make sure you have Admin keep the MAC guys out of it. :think:



:lol: Did you place your vote on the poll I posted in Chit-Chat :)

At lease I'm not afraid to ask the questions that so many want to ask :rof: that's how we learn & I think you have a excellent idea :beer: we need a place to discuss PC issues :sos: , that's what family is for ;) Maybe a more specific poll is needed or U can PM Admin :)

#55 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 March 2009 - 03:44 PM

Hey Willy, if I use this http://www.compusa.com/applications/Search...&CatId=3770 will it load all teh programs as well?

I have office 2003 and other duplicates on the Vista now. I don't want it to duplicate everything. Will it ask for clearification? Will it transfer all my outlook e-mails etc.

Just want to know B-4 I get it cause I won't be fixing my PC for a little while yet.

P.S. Please vote - http://jeeptalk.net/index.php?showtopic=15...mp;#entry113605 :rof: I ought to add this to my sig line but Admin would probably omit it :bounce:

#56 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 12 March 2009 - 08:59 PM

All that device does is allowes you to read data from any HD. It will not load anything for you. You will also not be able to use any installed programs because they need o be installed via the installation CD/DVD.
It just gives you the means of getting into your HD from another PC to get all your user data off (pics, documents,etc....) without having to pay some computer shot to do it for you.

PS: I voted
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#57 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:11 PM

OK, so at least I can get my docs and copy them from the HD. cool thanks & thanks for voting!

P.S> I ordered one today at the request of Peach so she wouldn't hear me cry anymore. :bounce:

#58 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:14 PM

View PostRollbar, on Mar 12 2009, 10:11 PM, said:

OK, so at least I can get my docs and copy them from the HD. cool thanks & thanks for voting!

P.S> I ordered one today at the request of Peach so she wouldn't hear me cry anymore. :)

With it you will never need to have anyone elso get your data out.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#59 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:19 PM

well I can't thank you all enough, I ordered the one that does EIDE /Stata (does both) or what eveer for 24 bucks, got a 30 dollar gift card for my B-day & used it.

One thing I don't understand is after the warning it took time for things to move but they did, like the memory was frozen up. I was able to move the mouse & everything soi though I would restart it, then t wouldn't re-boot. It might be something simple.

#60 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:27 PM

Hey Willy, I got somethig for you. Since I need a job, I can work for you guys screwing things up to see if you all can fix them :) :rof: since Admin won't let me do it here :shock: :)

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Fast Reply

  
Miami Jeep Fort Lauderdale Jeep Dealer