JEEPTALK.net: D-Link Router "N" - JEEPTALK.net

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1

D-Link Router "N"

#1 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 June 2008 - 09:30 PM

OK, My kids got me a D-Link DIR-615 & the wireless LT & the main PC tower work but when I hook up the other PC it doesn't. Calling for a IP address, saying it's different.

?
Do I need to get a Static IP so the D will work?
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#2 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 12 June 2008 - 10:04 PM

View PostRollbar, on Jun 12 2008, 10:30 PM, said:

OK, My kids got me a D-Link DIR-615 & the wireless LT & the main PC tower work but when I hook up teh other PC it doesn't. Calling for a IP address, saying it's different.

?
Do I need to get a Static IP so the D will work?

Is the PC that is not working wireless or hardwired? Has that PC ever worked on a network?
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#3 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 12 June 2008 - 10:10 PM

OK, the Main PC I'm on now=working (just switched back to the original modem, D is not hooked up), the wireless LT=working. The kids PC=not working, set it up on a network=no worky, D is saying the IP address has changed. Hooked up the kids PC to the old modem, worky
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#4 User is offline   Jim B 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 8,689
  • Joined: 30-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davie, FL

Posted 13 June 2008 - 07:48 AM

That D Link that they got you is a sweet router. :2thumup:

Call the manufacturer toll free number, they will walk you through it.
Or if you want faster service I can walk you through it for a Sushi dinner for 4. :poke:
:faint: :shock2: :2thumup: :bounce:
Posted Image Posted Image
El Niño
Experience is defined as something you get, after you need it.
Give the world the best you have. The best will come back to you...

There are no rules for good photographs, there are only good photographs.
"Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour." 9th Commandment.
"Speak not Evil of the absent for it is unjust." George Washington, Rule 89 of Civility and Decent Behavior.
Wheeling Gallery ----- E-Mail
Life Member: South Florida Jeep Club

#5 User is offline   SuperDave1984 

  • First Lieutenant
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 370
  • Joined: 22-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Fulton, TN

Posted 13 June 2008 - 10:10 AM

I would guess that you don't have DHCP configured properly. Your router may default to a limited number of IP addresses. If you had a different router before, the DHCP scope may be different. Be sure all your computers are set to automatically get an IP and DNS info and that the DHCP client service is started and set to auto.

#6 User is offline   Jim B 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 8,689
  • Joined: 30-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davie, FL

Posted 13 June 2008 - 10:16 AM

View Postsuperdave1984, on Jun 13 2008, 11:10 AM, said:

I would guess that you don't have DHCP configured properly. Your router may default to a limited number of IP addresses. If you had a different router before, the DHCP scope may be different. Be sure all your computers are set to automatically get an IP and DNS info and that the DHCP client service is started and set to auto.

:bounce: You had to go and ruin my Sushi dinner. :2thumup: :shock2: :faint: :2thumup:
Posted Image Posted Image
El Niño
Experience is defined as something you get, after you need it.
Give the world the best you have. The best will come back to you...

There are no rules for good photographs, there are only good photographs.
"Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour." 9th Commandment.
"Speak not Evil of the absent for it is unjust." George Washington, Rule 89 of Civility and Decent Behavior.
Wheeling Gallery ----- E-Mail
Life Member: South Florida Jeep Club

#7 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 13 June 2008 - 10:25 AM

View PostJim B, on Jun 13 2008, 11:16 AM, said:

You had to go and ruin my Sushi dinner. :bat: :crutch: :drophole:

:rof: hey that is why I kept quite. :devilgrin:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#8 User is offline   SuperDave1984 

  • First Lieutenant
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 370
  • Joined: 22-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Fulton, TN

Posted 13 June 2008 - 07:18 PM

View PostJim B, on Jun 13 2008, 10:16 AM, said:

:photo: You had to go and ruin my Sushi dinner. :question: :banghead2: :banghead1: :headgear:


Can't help it. I'm in IT.

#9 User is offline   TranyDoctor 

  • Colonel
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,642
  • Joined: 01-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL

Posted 13 June 2008 - 07:57 PM

View Postsuperdave1984, on Jun 13 2008, 08:18 PM, said:

Can't help it. I'm in IT.
superdave1984 is :banghead1: jim b lost his :banghead2: you will pay with your :headgear:

#10 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 13 June 2008 - 09:37 PM

OK, thanks, I'll check it tomorrow. Called Bright house & they said I don't need a static IP. Ya, right.

I might be giving tech support a call tomorrow, what time will U be up Jim :)

Just got back form the mud/clay in the forest & w/the new tires it was a blast. Been places I haven't been B-4 w/the other set that rubbed all the time. I'll post tire pics later, time for bed.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#11 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 17 June 2008 - 09:39 PM

View Postsuperdave1984, on Jun 13 2008, 11:10 AM, said:

I would guess that you don't have DHCP configured properly. Your router may default to a limited number of IP addresses. If you had a different router before, the DHCP scope may be different. Be sure all your computers are set to automatically get an IP and DNS info and that the DHCP client service is started and set to auto.



Not sure where to look (XP) to set the IP/DNS info. I'm still using my Bright house modem & have the router discoed for now. I did click on my connection & then properties & looked @ the DHCP address but not sure where to put it. I guess I'll look into it tomorrow.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#12 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 18 June 2008 - 09:02 AM

View PostRollbar, on Jun 17 2008, 10:39 PM, said:

Not sure where to look (XP) to set the IP/DNS info. I'm still using my Bright house modem & have the router discoed for now. I did click on my connection & then properties & looked @ the DHCP address but not sure where to put it. I guess I'll look into it tomorrow.


Control Panel > Network Connections >
Right click on you Local Area Connection or Wireless Network Connection which ever you are using and select Properties.
On the Properties window scroll down and look for Internet Protocol (TCO/IP). Highlight it and click Properties button
It should look like image below. this way it will grap IP address from the router.
Posted Image
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#13 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 18 June 2008 - 04:31 PM

OK, I just checked & it is set to that already. Let me hook the router up again & re-boot. Be back soon.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#14 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 19 June 2008 - 06:43 PM

OK, I uninstalled the DLink program from Jr's PC (tower-XP) & just hooked up the cbl to the router, no go. Then I re-installed the program & did everything & it can't find the router even after it is telling me to plug his PC into a numbered port. I did read part of the manual & I did add his IP address to allow for the port on the router. NOW, I do not have a static IP from BrightHouse Networks, I requested one but they said I did not need one. I now have limited conectability on his PC but can not get on the Net form his PC. I see the connection & it's logged in or counting etc.

That's all I got, I'm about ready to throw this in the garbage or take it back to OfficeMax.


Now, it is working for my main PC & my LTop (now my LTop I can not secure cause it will loose the connection).

That's all I got.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#15 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 19 June 2008 - 08:12 PM

The final, Jr's PC works (on the net) from the regular Bright House Modem & not from the router.

I'm done.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#16 User is offline   SuperDave1984 

  • First Lieutenant
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 370
  • Joined: 22-May 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Fulton, TN

Posted 19 June 2008 - 09:23 PM

First, reset the router to default settings. Usually there is a reset button or something that you can hold in for like 30 seconds. Unplug the router from the power and unplug the modem from the power. If all PC's are set to automatically get an IP then you shouldn't have to do anything with them. Plug the power back in to the modem and let it get all it's lights on. Then connect the CAT-5 from the router to the modem. Then power on the router. Let it get all done then connect a CAT-5 to one of the PC's. You could reboot the pc, but it shouldn't be necessary. After a couple minutes while you went to the kitchen for a beverage, your PC should have an IP by default from the router. Open a command prompt by clicking start, run and in the box type cmd then hit enter. At the prompt type ipconfig /all and hit enter. Whatever it gives you for a default gateway is the IP of your router. If not, it's got some jacked up default configs. Normally it will be something like 192.168.1.1 if your PC doesn't have an IP in the same range, we have a problem. If it is 169.xxx.xxx.xxx, your NIC is either bad or needs drivers. But we will assume all is well. Open a browser and type http://whatever the ip of your gateway is ex: http://192.168.100.1. When you hit enter, you should be prompted with a login screen. Your manual will give you the info. From there you can set up your DHCP range. Usually it is a pretty big range by default and the only real config you need to do will be for your wireless. If you have neighbors you will want to enable WPA and have a completely random and bizarre key. Please write this down. You can also enable MAC filtering, but you want to be using the PC with the wireless connection when you do this.

Get back to me if this doesn't work or you have more questions.

#17 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 19 June 2008 - 10:04 PM

Thanks, I reset the router last night & then had to re boot & reload everything from the disc so it could find it. I unplugged everything & left it & plugged everything back in & nothing. Just my main tower works & the Ltop wireless. It did say to add the IP address of the other PC & I auto configed it to grabb it. It did & still nothing but limited connection. I did have BSouth & an Embarq wireless modem w/ multi ports for other PC's & all I had to to was to plug them in & go.

Maybe if Jeepin Willy can stop by he can figure it out, if not I have to call tec support. I uninstalled everything form Jr's PC & it would not find anything so I had to re-install the disc that came w/the router.

I might take this one back & start over.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#18 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 19 June 2008 - 10:19 PM

View PostRollbar, on Jun 19 2008, 11:04 PM, said:

Thanks, I reset the router last night & then had to re boot & reload everything from the disc so it could find it. I unplugged everything & left it & plugged everything back in & nothing. Just my main tower works & the Ltop wireless. It did say to add the IP address of the other PC & I auto configed it to grabb it. It did & still nothing but limited connection. I did have BSouth & an Embarq wireless modem w/ multi ports for other PC's & all I had to to was to plug them in & go.

Maybe if Jeepin Willy can stop by he can figure it out, if not I have to call tec support. I uninstalled everything form Jr's PC & it would not find anything so I had to re-install the disc that came w/the router.

I might take this one back & start over.

I will be there on Sunday afternoon :naughty: Sorry Jim B :2thumup: I know you were hoping to get that Sushi dinner :1thumb: :strong2: :biggrin1: :devilgrin:
Call me sometime during the weekend to remind me in case I forget.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#19 User is offline   Jim B 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 8,689
  • Joined: 30-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davie, FL

Posted 20 June 2008 - 07:40 AM

Ok, let's try this another way... follow this by the numbers.

1. Uninstall all of the crap software the router came with from the computer.
2. Disconnect, reset and power down both modem and router.
3. Power down all computers.

Now follow these steps:
4. Connect all RJ45 cables to router. (forget wireless for now)
5. Power up the Router, wait for all blinking to go steady.
6. Connect the Modem to the Router. (do not power up the modem before connecting)
7. Power up the Modem and wait for all blinking lights to go steady on Modem and on Router.
(might be one light that blinks on the Router not sure how yours works)
8. Power the computer that was connected with the RJ45 cable. Wait until all your drives stop moving.
9. Open a Browser, see it you can connect to the internet. If yes, see if your wireless computers work.

If you wireless computers do not work than you are going to have to log into your router by typing the IP Address of the router in the address bar of your browser and configure it.

Why have you not called tech support :biggrin1: :2thumup: They will tell you if you have a bad router or not.

Btw, if this all works let us know and give JeepNWilly the Sushi certificate when he drops by. :devilgrin: :naughty:
Posted Image Posted Image
El Niño
Experience is defined as something you get, after you need it.
Give the world the best you have. The best will come back to you...

There are no rules for good photographs, there are only good photographs.
"Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour." 9th Commandment.
"Speak not Evil of the absent for it is unjust." George Washington, Rule 89 of Civility and Decent Behavior.
Wheeling Gallery ----- E-Mail
Life Member: South Florida Jeep Club

#20 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 22 June 2008 - 09:42 PM

View PostJim B, on Jun 20 2008, 08:40 AM, said:

Btw, if this all works let us know and give JeepNWilly the Sushi certificate when he drops by. :banghead2: :thumbsup:

Jim B you are still in luck because due to trail carnage sustained by Rambo I was unable to leave Ocala in time to stop by Inverness.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#21 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 22 November 2008 - 03:29 PM

Ok, I had a great idea :idea: & since the kids are home from college for Thanksgiving they wanted their PC working while I was working on mine. So I did some thinking :1thumb: , I was trying to set the other PC up like the main one & it wouldn't work, so I told it to work of a virtual network & :righton: it works :score10: . Now both PC's a wireless L-top & a XBox 360 are all in tune & working.

Thanks for all the info,
JimII
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#22 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 22 November 2008 - 06:46 PM

View PostRollbar, on Nov 22 2008, 03:29 PM, said:

Ok, I had a great idea :idea: & since the kids are home from college for Thanksgiving they wanted their PC working while I was working on mine. So I did some thinking :1thumb: , I was trying to set the other PC up like the main one & it wouldn't work, so I told it to work of a virtual network & :score10: it works :idea: . Now both PC's a wireless L-top & a XBox 360 are all in tune & working.

Thanks for all the info,
JimII

Very nice!!! By the way I did not know you were a gamer. :righton: Now you can watch netflix movies via your XBox 360.
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#23 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 22 November 2008 - 06:49 PM

Thanks.

I'm not a gamer, my son is down from college & ................... well U know the rest.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#24 User is offline   Jim B 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 8,689
  • Joined: 30-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Davie, FL

Posted 23 November 2008 - 06:17 PM

View PostRollbar, on Nov 22 2008, 03:29 PM, said:

so I told it to work of a virtual network & :bat: it works :score10: . Now both PC's a wireless L-top & a XBox 360 are all in tune & working.

Glad it worked but I don't quite understand why you had to do it this way. Can someone here elaborate on the uses of a virtual network being better than just actually connecting to the wireless itself. :scratch: :unsure:
Posted Image Posted Image
El Niño
Experience is defined as something you get, after you need it.
Give the world the best you have. The best will come back to you...

There are no rules for good photographs, there are only good photographs.
"Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour." 9th Commandment.
"Speak not Evil of the absent for it is unjust." George Washington, Rule 89 of Civility and Decent Behavior.
Wheeling Gallery ----- E-Mail
Life Member: South Florida Jeep Club

#25 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 23 November 2008 - 08:09 PM

I have no idea. I get home tonight & Jr has the XBox 360 running & the two PC's & I threatened to power up the wireless L-Top to see if it will blow up. They laughed.

Well Jim it's working fine & B-4 I would have to power down the Bright-house modem & remove the battery then plug whatever PC in that I wanted to use, I did get the wireless L-top working from day one. Now, they can turn on anything & not have to power down anything or reset anything :scratch:

Everything is as fast as ever, this is a very good router. :bat:

P.S. Oh, one other thing, when I turn on the wireless L-top it asks if I want to install the XBox 360 or something like that since it is on our network, I click, NO!
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#26 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 16 February 2009 - 12:04 PM

OK, new delema.

My son purchased a X-Box 360 Wireless adapter for the X-Box from China or as we call it, Wal-Mart :whistle: . Anyway, we put the security key code or what ever in and the X-Box found the wireless connection/D-link etc. and displayed all info. It has the connection but when we go to auto tune/set up it will recieve 100% but when he tells it to link up etc. it won't connect to the internet (can't obtain IP address).

No, I do not have a static IP address w/Brighthouse, if I did, would this correct it.

It says to go to my router configuration web page (but I don't know how to do that) to configure your DHCP and is enabled and is large enough to handle all machines etc.

Note: it also says to make sure your routors MAC filtering allowes the X-box MAC address or if disabled.


Ok, X-Box tech says:

Quote

I need to call D-link and have the Wired MAC address enabled & the MAC filtering
:scratch:
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#27 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 16 February 2009 - 01:24 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 16 2009, 12:04 PM, said:

OK, new delema.

My son purchased a X-Box 360 Wireless adapter for the X-Box from China or as we call it, Wal-Mart :whistle: . Anyway, we put the security key code or what ever in and the X-Box found the wireless connection/D-link etc. and displayed all info. It has the connection but when we go to auto tune/set up it will recieve 100% but when he tells it to link up etc. it won't connect to the internet (can't obtain IP address).

No, I do not have a static IP address w/Brighthouse, if I did, would this correct it.

It says to go to my router configuration web page (but I don't know how to do that) to configure your DHCP and is enabled and is large enough to handle all machines etc.

Note: it also says to make sure your routors MAC filtering allowes the X-box MAC address or if disabled.


Ok, X-Box tech says:
:scratch:

I have always heard of problems with those wireless adapters. You do not need a static IP for it to work. What is the router model number so I can do a bit of research?
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#28 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 16 February 2009 - 01:57 PM

D-Link Router "N" DIR-615
Fixed: used the MAC address & the D-link tech said it was more secure & big business use this setting cause U have to manually enter the PC/Wireless you want connected to the router. People will see a signal but can't connect.

Go to -a D-link site 192 number & re-configure your router to enable the MAC settings.

Thanks,
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

#29 User is offline   JeepNWilly 

  • Brigadier General
  • View gallery
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 2,570
  • Joined: 23-April 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Palm Beach, FL

Posted 16 February 2009 - 02:00 PM

View PostRollbar, on Feb 16 2009, 01:57 PM, said:

D-Link Router "N" DIR-615
Fixed: used the MAC address & the D-link tech said it was more secure & big business use this setting cause U have to manually enter the PC/Wireless you want connected to the router. People will see a signal but can't connect.

Go to -a D-link site 192 number & re-configure your router to enable the MAC settings.

Thanks,

yea that is a very secure way of locking down your network. It is more of a headache everytime you get new hardware but it is secure :2thumup:
Willy
2006 Wrangler X , 2014 JK Unlimited Sport
Keep Calm And Wave On
Pics:

Posted Image

#30 User is offline   Rollbar 

  • Commander
  • Group: GlobalMod
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Joined: 16-May 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Floral City, Florida

Posted 16 February 2009 - 02:20 PM

Ya, it's a pain but once U add it U R good to go.

Thanks Willy.
*MY CJ IS YOUR yJ's DADDY*

*Who Needs A Stinking Manual When You Have A Fat Wallet For Tech Support!*

*What man is a man who does not make the world better*

Support the Central Florida Bible Camp for kids

'65 CJ5 Navy; '74 CJ5; '80 CJ7; '84 CJ8; '86 CJ7
Posted Image™ <----CLICK

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1


Fast Reply

  
Miami Jeep Fort Lauderdale Jeep Dealer